Skip to Content

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Notice is issued by the National Transport Authority of Dún Scéine, Harcourt Lane, Dublin 8 (“NTA”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

We provide a self-service bike rental scheme known as ‘Coca-Cola Zero Bikes’ as a convenient means of public transport in regional cities throughout Ireland (the “Regional Bike Scheme”).  The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use in connection with the Regional Bike Scheme and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we will make of such data.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at contact@bikeshare.ie or you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@nationaltransport.ie.

Personal Data that we Collect and Process

We will collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with your use of the Regional Bike Scheme and our relationship with you.  This personal data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address;
  • your credit/debit card or bank account details;
  • if you create an online account for use of the Regional Bike Scheme, your username and password;

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

We will use your personal data relating to you for the purpose of:

  • processing your application to open an online account for use of the Regional Bike Scheme;
  • processing your payment of the subscription fee for your account and any other charges arising in a connection with your account;
  • providing you with a membership card for use of the Regional Bike Scheme in the case of an Annual Account;
  • providing you with a ‘Subscriber Access Number’ for use of the Regional Bike Scheme in the case of a 3-day Account;
  • updating your payment card details;
  • providing you with customer support;
  • contacting you in order to provide you with updates in relation to the Regional Bike Scheme;
  • carrying out research and customer satisfaction surveys;
  • generating and analysing statistics regarding usage of the Regional Bike Scheme and public transport services (where possible, personal data will be anonymised before being used for this purpose);
  • fraud prevention, investigation and detection;
  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
  • performing our functions as a public authority and complying with our legal obligations.

The legal bases on which we process your personal data are:

  • that this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you governing your use of the Regional Bike Scheme;
  • that this is necessary for the performance of tasks that we carry out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us by law;
  • that this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that applies to us;
  • in the circumstances where we send you marketing and promotional communications, that you have given your consent to the processing.

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with the Regional Bike Scheme, such as outsourced service providers, IT service providers, professional advisers and auditors;
  • to other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as the Gardaí or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime.

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary.  We will keep your personal data in accordance with the following timeframes:

For the duration of your subscription and for 1 year from the end of your subscription for accounting and support purposes.

Your personal data processed in relation to bikeshare.ie is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Your rights

 You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller; and
  • where you have given your consent to receive marketing communications, the right to withdraw your
    consent to the processing at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at contact@bikeshare.ie.

Updates

We may occasionally update this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we are using your personal data or how we facilitate your rights or comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

 

 

Coca-Cola Zero® Bikes App

The Coca-Cola Zero® Bikes App - perfect for cycle adventures in the cities on the Coca-Cola Zero® Bikes, with help on station locations, bike and stand availability, route planning, as well as Account information and activity.

Click to download app from Google Play Store Click to download app from the iTunes Store

Bikeshare App shown on iphone
Back to top